Whether the practice is blatant or subtle, discrimination is against the law and you can do something about it. An assistance animal can be a cat, dog or other type of companion animal, and does not need to be trained to perform a service. Additionally, Texas rules it as the landlords role to repair or remedy any condition that materially affects the physical health and safety of any tenant. The tenant must not owe any back rent or debt to the landlord. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Service animals are categorized as animals trained to do a specific task for their owner. Because Illinois does not have laws to control rental fluctuation, landlords have the liberty to raise their rent as much as they deem necessary.